Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Support for overlapping area ranges

I was questioned on area summarization that if we do the area summarization of specific ip pool and some of the ip pools from the main pool are advertised in other areas what will happen in that situation? Will those ip pools will be unreachable or reachable?
I answered the pool which are advertising in other area will be unreachable prior to RFC 2178. But after RFC 2178 they proposed the ip pools which are advertising in another area will not be unreachable. They will receive as individual routes. This is explicitly depict in RFC 2178 section G.3 Support for overlapping area ranges.

shivlu jain

People who read this post also read :

No comments: